INVESTORS

Are you looking into obtaining a second passport for visa-free travel?

The countries of Antigua and Barbuda, St Kitts & Nevis and Malta can give you a new passport swiftly and legally. If you want to make Canada, the United States or Portugal home for you and your family, we can discuss Business Immigration alternatives with you. These countries offer Residency status, which can eventually lead to Citizenship.

Canada offers an unparalleled high quality of life, coupled with excellent education and healthcare systems.

Business Immigration seeks to attract individuals with business and/or managerial experience who will contribute to the Canadian economy.

You can come in as a Passive Investor under the Quebec Immigrant Investor Program (“QIIP”) or as an Entrepreneur under one of the Provincial Nominee Programs (“PNP”). Through the PNP you will be required to start or purchase a business by investing at least CAD$150,000.

Your family can benefit from the EB5 Investor visa through an investment of US$500,000 for five years. Your investment is pooled with those of other applicants in a project in the United States designated as a Regional Centre. Thereafter you will receive a Conditional Residence visa for two years. Once conditions are removed after two years, you and your family receive the Permanent Residence status. Perez McKenzie Immigration only promotes reputable EB5 projects where both your investment and your immigration plans are protected.

In October 2012, the Portuguese Government through the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, established new legislation that allows non EU citizens, through investment in the country, to obtain a residency permit, commonly known as the “Golden Visa”, which enables foreign Investors to travel freely in the Schengen area (26 countries).

The required investment in Portugal, for a minimum period of 5 years, can be in one of the following options:

  1. Real Estate investment – minimum of €350,000 (three hundred and fifty thousand Euros), OR
  2. Transfer of capital in the amount of no less than €250,000 (two hundred and fifty thousand Euros), OR
  3. Creation of 10 full-time jobs (and maintain them for at least 5 years)

Citizenship by Investment Programs

The Caribbean islands of St Kitts and Nevis have the longest running Citizenship by Investment Program in the world, which was founded in 1984.

You can opt for a non-refundable donation of US$250,000 to the St. Kitts and Nevis Sugar Industry Diversification Foundation, a public charity, or an investment of a minimum of US$400,000 in an approved real estate project in the country.

You, your spouse, dependents, parents and grandparents can all obtain the Citizenship status and the passport of this attractive country in a matter of 3 to 6 months. A St. Kitts and Nevis passport allows visa-free travel to more than 130 countries including the UK, Europe, Singapore and Hong Kong. There are no residency requirements.

You will receive a passport from this beautiful Caribbean country (visa-free entry into more than 130 countries, including Canada, the UK, Europe, Hong Kong and Singapore) within 3 to 6 months. There are three investment options as part of this Program:

  1. A minimum contribution (donation) of US$ 200,000 into the National Development Fund (NDF)*, OR
  2. A minimum investment of US$ 400,000 in an approved Real Estate Project., OR
  3. A minimum of US$1,500,000 directly into an eligible business as a sole investor or a joint investment involving at least 2 persons in an eligible business totalling at least US$5,000,000 and each of those persons individually investing at least US$400,000.

* Limited time offer. The NDF contribution option is reduced from USD$250,000 to USD$200,000, and the Government Processing Fee is waived for the first two dependent children and/or parents or grandparents until May 1, 2016.

Maltese citizenship gives you the right to live and work anywhere in the European Union. A Malta passport also gives you visa-free travel to the United States.

Some countries do not offer citizenship outright, but do offer Residence permits to wealthy individuals. These Residence permits can eventually lead to citizenship, and are sometimes called “golden visas, like in Portugal.

DON’T JUST TAKE OUR WORD FOR IT!

We understand you need assurance that we know what we’re doing. tak a look at some of the client testimonials, and be rest assured that you are in the right hands

TESTIMONIALS

Workers & Families

If you are a foreign national looking for Permanent Residency (PR) or Temporary Status in Canada, we can help you.

Employers

Are you looking to hire a foreign worker for your Canadian organization? We can represent you and your employees.

Investors

Are you looking into obtaining a second passport for visa-free travel? We can discuss Business Immigration alternatives with you.

READ MORE
READ MORE
READ MORE

Express Entry

Individuals and families wishing to settle in Canada can become permanent residents within just a few months.

Provincial  Programs (PNP)

Provinces and territories in Canada can nominate individuals and families based on criteria set by the province.

Family Class (Sponsorship)

Relatives of Canadian citizens or residents may be able to immigrate to Canada through family sponsorship.

Citizenships

If you are a permanent resident, you may be able to obtain Canadian Citizenship.

Work Permits

There are different types of work permits available to foreign nationals depending on your country of origin.

Study Permits

Do you want to study in Canada? Most foreign nationals need a study permit to study in Canada.

CONTACT US

Do you need help to book a consultation?  Fill out this form to get in touch with our team.

VANCOUVER OFFICE

1112 West Pender Street, Suite 906
Vancouver, BC V6E 2S1
Canada

WHISTLER OFFICE

Westin Resort Whistler
4090 Whistler Way
Commercial Boulevard
Whistler, BC V0N 1B4
Canada

OFFICE HOURS

8:00am – 5:00pm